Management Committee Page Header Alder Brook
Header image

Management Committee

All committee members are appointed by the full committee.

Community and Associate members are chosen and appointed by the management committee and are selected to bring relevant skills to the committee.

Staff and Parent members are then approved by the full committee.

Management Committee 2019-2020
Previous Members
NameRole/TypeTerm of OfficeConflicting Interests
Mrs Almut Bever-WarrenCommunity22/11/17 - 21/11/21None
Mr Giles CaldwellStaff22/11/17 - 21/11/21Also a member of the following governing bodies: Lewis Street
Ms Gill EvansCommunity26/09/16 - 25/09/20Also a member of the following governing bodies: Castle Hill Primary School
Ms Kate LivesleyStaff19/12/17 - 18/12/21None
Ms Julie OwenCommunity28/01/19 - 27/01/23Also a member of the following governing body: Oakwood Academy as chair, The Canterbury Centre PHRU as headteacher.
Mrs Debbie RamsayCommunity22/11/17 - 21/11/21Also a member of the following governing bodies: The Clifton Centre PRU, The New Broadwalk PRU, The Silverdale Federation, The Canterbury Centre as an Observer.
Mrs Sue WoodgateAuthority27/09/16 - 26/09/20Also a member of the following governing bodies: High Peak Federation, Albion Academy, New Broadwalk PHRU, Stockport Canal Boat Trust., The Silverdale Federation, Feryal Rajah Trust as trustee, Chatsworth Academy Trust as trustee, Kings Academy Trust
Ms Nikki BentleyStaff13/02/19 - 12/02/24None
Ms Rachel BerryCommunity13/02/19 - 12/02/24None
Mr James McDonaldParent15/07/21 - 14/07/25None
Mrs Samantha FargherStaff19/10/2020Also a member of the following governing bodies: The Clifton Centre PHRU, Broadwalk PHRU, The Canterbury Centre PHRU as school business manager. Wilkinson Grounds Maintenance
NameRole/TypeTerm of OfficeConflicting Interests
Ms Sarah MilesAssociate Member01/01/15 - Summer 2018None
Ms Louise Staple-HughesCommunity22/11/17 - Summer 2018None
Ms Corinne StevensStaff16/10/14 - Spring 2018None
Ms Judith WhittleworthParent26/01/16 - 25/01/17None
Ms Beverley Cowman
Mr Nigel Bodman

Committee Meeting Attendance

Full Committee Meeting Attendance

NameRole/TypePPC Autumn 18 - 31/10/18PPC Spring 19 - 13/02/19PPC Summer 19 - 19/06/19
Almut Bever-WarrenCommunityAttendedAttended
Mr Giles CaldwellStaffAttendedAttended
Ms Gill EvansCommunityNo Apologies SentAttended
Ms Samantha FargherObserverApologies AcceptedApologies Accepted
Ms Kate LivesleyStaffAttendedAttended
Ms Julie OwenCommunityAttendedAttended
Mrs Debbie RamsayCommunityApologies AcceptedApologies Accepted
Mrs Sue WoodgateAuthorityAttendedAttended
Ms Nikki BentleyStaffAttended
Ms Rachel BerryCommunityApologies Accepted

Sub-Committee Meeting Attendance

NameRole/TypePPC Autumn 18 - 21/11/18PPC Spring 19 - 23/04/19PPC Summer 19 - Date TBC
Almut Bever-WarrenCommunityAttendedAttended
Mr Giles CaldwellStaffAttendedAttended
Ms Gill EvansCommunityAttendedAttended
Ms Samantha FargherObserverAttendedAttended
Ms Kate LivesleyStaffAttendedAttended
Ms Julie OwenCommunityAttendedAttended
Mrs Debbie RamsayCommunityAttendedAttended
Mrs Sue WoodgateAuthorityAttendedAttended
Ms Nikki BentleyStaffAttended
Ms Rachel BerryCommunityAttended